PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

At Harley Street Injectables we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, send us an email at [email protected] For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is Harley Street Injectables ltd.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The following sets this out in detail, showing how and why we use your information:

i) Your name and contact details – We use your contact details to deliver your purchases and to keep you up to date via email and social about our new products, news and offers.

ii) Your payment information – We use your payment information to take payment and give refunds. We also use your payment information to prevent and detect fraud against either you or Harley Street Injectables. Your payment information means your card’s security/CVV code and don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

iii) Your contact history with us – To provide a better customer service and support to you, we keep your contact history to train our staff and to improve our service.

iv) Your purchase history and saved items – What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time. We use your purchase history for customer support and to handle returns. We also use your purchase history to find out what you and other customers like so that we ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.

v) Your response to competitions and promotions – You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

vi) We also receive and store certain types of personal data whenever you interact with us online. For example, we use cookies and tracking technologies to obtain personal data when your web browser accesses our websites or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Harley Street Injectables. Examples of the types of personal data we collect include IP address, device ID, location data, computer, and connection information such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and purchase history – which Harley Street Injectables sometimes aggregates with similar information from other consumers. During some of your internet browsing on the Harley Street Injectables website we may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

• Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
• Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
• Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
• Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and Payment Gateways where you choose to use their payment services

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

MARKETING/ COMPETITION MESSAGES

With your permission, we’ll send you marketing messages by email and text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time as follows:

  • Login to your account on our website using Pabau
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email from us
  • By emailing us at [email protected]

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Harley Street Injectables.

SEEING OUR ADVERTS ONLINE

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target our banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Harley Street Injectables (for example, your Harley Street Injectables  search history, and the content you read on Harley Street Injectables or on Harley Street Injectables banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • he right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at [email protected]

CHANGES ON HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Harley Street Injectables website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Harley Street Injectables.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

REGULARITY OF CONTACT

We have no wish to annoy you with over-frequent, irrelevant or trivial contact. Accordingly, we don’t operate a regular newsletter type of approach to our updates. Only when we have something to say that we believe will be genuinely interesting and useful to you will we send out an update. This may mean that months elapse between updates, and then you receive two in one week. Whatever the frequency, we’ll always err on the side of under-contact rather than risk becoming just another e-mail spammer.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

Google reCaptcha Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.